Home | About Us | History | Directions | Contacts | Premium Book | Scholarships
PhotosVendor Information | Entertainment | Sponsors | Fairgrounds


147th Annual Kutztown Fair - 2018 August 13-18

Blue Ribbon Winners - 2018


Full Premium Book
View, Print or Save file on your device

Livestock & Antique Tractor Entries Due July 5, 2018
All other entries Due July 31, 2018

Fillable Entry Forms (pdf)
-Dairy Cattle and Livestock
-Entry Blanks
If you receive message: This PDF contains forms.
The filling of form fields is not supported.
Select: Open With Different Viewer and select Adobe Acrobat Reader.
Current Adobe Acrobat Reader can be found here: https://get.adobe.com/reader/

Email completed forms to entries@kutztownfairgrounds or
mail hardcopy forms to:
Entries, P.O. Box 6, Kutztown, PA 19530

Saturday 11am - 1pm and Sunday noon - 5pm

If you have any questions, call 610-683-7696

Scholarship Information

2018 EXHIBITOR'S SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

SATURDAY, AUGUST 11
11:00 a.m.. to 1:00 p.m. ............... Building Exhibit drop-off
7:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. ......................... Livestock Check-in

SUNDAY, AUGUST 12
Sheep, Goats, Dairy Beef, Beef, and Swine
9:00 to 11:00 a.m. ... Livestock Arrival / Check-in Deadline
12:00 Noon to 5:00 p.m. .............. Building Exhibit Drop-off
12:00 Noon ........... Dairy Cattle Arrival Deadline/Check-in
12:00 Noon ...........................Livestock Exhibitor’s meeting
Followed by .................................................... Dairy Clip-Off
2:00 p.m. ........................ Weigh-in starts, (order as above)
           * Note: see special weigh-in rule on page 5

MONDAY, AUGUST 13
9:00 a.m. ............................................. Dairy Showmanship
10:00 a.m. .............. Fruits, Nuts, Veggie. & Crop Judging
11:00 a.m. ...................... Special Baking Contest Judging
11:30 a.m. ...................... Sheep Fitting and Showmanship
Followed by.................................................Breeding Sheep
.........................................................................Market Lambs
................................................Sheep Blocking & Grooming
1:00 p.m. ........ Landscaping and Grange Exhibit Judging
7:00 p.m. .........................Celebrity Showmanship Contest
Followed by .............................. Icy Tea Chugging Contest

TUESDAY, AUGUST 14
9:00 a.m. ................................................ Dairy Show, Part I
Jersey, Milking Shorthorn, Lineback, Red & White, Ayrshire
10:00 a.m. .......................................................Wool Judging
1:00 p.m. ........................... Goat Fitting and Showmanship
Followed by ....................................................... Dairy Goats
................................................................. Market Goat Show
7:00 p.m. .................................... Obstacle Course - Sheep

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 15
9:00 a.m. ................................................ Dairy Show, Part II
                       Guernsey, Holstein Heffers, Preemie Show,                                                 Holstien Cows, Brown Swiss
Followed by ..................................... Supreme Dairy Heifer
................................................................ Supreme 4-H Cow
............................................................. Supreme Open Cow
   (MILKING dairy cows released at the conclusion of the
   Supreme Champion Open Cow Show – Breed Champions        and Supreme Champions must remain on the grounds
              until all animals released on Saturday, 9 pm.)
5:00 p.m. ............................................... Antique Tractor Pull
7:30 p.m............................................................Dairy Judging
8:30 p.m....................................................Animal Mardi Gras

THURSDAY, AUGUST 16
9:00 a.m. ........................Dairy Beef Fitting & Showmanship
Followed by ....................................…..Dairy Beef type show
........................................... Beef Fit-Out, Beef Showmanship
.…......................................................................... Market Beef
…...................................................................... Breeding Beef
7:00 p.m.....................................................Pedal Tractor Pull
8:30 p.m...................................................................Bale Pitch
9:00 p.m. ........................................................... Giant Sundae

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17
9:00 a.m. .................................………........……Swine Show
Followed by…............................................…Breeding Swine
............................................................................ Market Swine
6:00 p.m. .............................. Overall Showmanship Contest
9:00 p.m. ............................................................Line Dancing

SATURDAY, AUGUST 18
10:00 a.m. ...................................................... Round Up Sale
6:00 p.m. ................................... Scholarship Benefit Auction
Followed by ................... Livestock Council - Benefit Auction
9:00 p.m...............................................All Livestock Released

SUNDAY, AUGUST 19
10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m..................Exhibits are to be removed


Entertainment page!

Members of: